QUESTION

how do I go about getting an order forcing my wife to disclose here financials in new york?

Asked on Jun 11th, 2018 on Divorce - New York
More details to this question:
I am going through a divorce and need to obtain my wife's financial documents which her lawyer does not seem to want to provide.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Civil Rights Law Attorney serving Rockville Centre, NY
1 Award
All relevant financial information is discoverable in a matrimonial action, and each party should turn their records over to the other party without need of discovery demands. However, if you are not getting the information voluntarily, you need to serve discovery demands, and if they are not complied with, make a motion to compel. A motion for a forensic accounting may be necessary to determine if illegal transfers were made. Depending on the scope and type of documents that are involved, computer records should be included in the demand/motion. 
Answered on Jun 11th, 2018 at 3:24 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters