QUESTION

How do I know if the rental property is a separate or community property?

Asked on Apr 04th, 2014 on Divorce - California
More details to this question:
In the case of a rental property, if I have paid the down payment with my separate asset from before the marriage and its rental income has paid for its expenses and as a matter of fact it has even give me some positive cash fellow (like $800 a month) that I have spent for community (maybe spending only one hour a month for its management ), is it going to be a separate property or a community property, considering Ca. Family code 770 and 2640 (which are kind of contradictory to each other)?
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

When a separate asset has been paid for with separate funds, i.e. the rent, then no community interest should have been created.
Answered on Apr 09th, 2014 at 12:13 PM

Report Abuse
It sounds like separate property. 2640 deals with property of the community being spent on your separate property. If your property had a positive cash flow I do not see an issue of reimbursement unless community funds were used for a new roof or repainting or some other major expense.
Answered on Apr 07th, 2014 at 1:24 PM

Report Abuse
Generally speaking if no community assets were used it would be separate property.
Answered on Apr 07th, 2014 at 11:00 AM

Report Abuse
Title generally controls. Then you look at reimbursements that you can actually trace to separate property.
Answered on Apr 07th, 2014 at 10:50 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters