QUESTION

How do I locate my Immigrant spouse to be able to obtain a divorce?

Asked on Jan 20th, 2013 on Divorce - Florida
More details to this question:
I was married to an immigrant from Trinidad. He was convicted of two crimes, Assault with a deadly weapon, and false imprisonment, to me. He went to jail, spent well over a year in jail. I went a different path in my life, and am now trying to find out how to locate him, in order to file a legal divorce. I no longer have any idea where he may be, or who could tell me how to find him, or even if he has been deported. The marriage and convictions were in the state of Florida. Any help would be appreciated, as I am a low-income lady, with very little funds. Thanks.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
You should try to locate him and get him to sign for an uncontested divorce. If he cannot be located you can probably publish the proper notice in a local newspaper and seek a divorce that way.
Answered on Jan 24th, 2013 at 9:01 PM

Report Abuse
Assault Attorney serving Miramar Beach, FL at Zasada Law LLC
Update Your Profile
You don't need to. Florida requires notice. Notice can be attained through different way. One would be direct service but that is unlikely in your case. The other is through publication fir four consecutive weeks in the local paper or legal publication. You really should consult with a family attorney and they will be able to tell you the exact costs and timetable.
Answered on Jan 24th, 2013 at 12:45 PM

Report Abuse
Divorce Attorney serving Winter Garden, FL at Jeffrey A. Conner
Update Your Profile
To obtain just a divorce, you do not necessarily have to locate your husband. If all you are requesting is a divorce, there are no children and there are no assets or debts to divide, you can do service by publication. Service by publication means you run, for several weeks, a notice in a newspaper in the last general geographical location you knew your husband lived. However before you do service by publication you have to make a "diligent" search for your husband. You have to avail yourself of all resources at your disposal to try to find him. For example, you need to do an Internet search. You need to contact any family or friends of his who may know where he is. If he is on probation, you may try to find out who his probation officer is and contact him/her. If you are unable to locate him, you will then have to do an affidavit and list everything you did to try to find him.
Answered on Jan 24th, 2013 at 12:45 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters