QUESTION

How do I make my marriage with my new husband legal?

Asked on Nov 23rd, 2014 on Divorce - Florida
More details to this question:
I thought I was divorced before I got married again. Now I am divorced to my ex and married again. I live overseas and got married overseas. I got the divorce papers a year after we got married not knowing it was final. What should we do? I have 2 kids with my new husband now.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
If you were married at the time of the second marriage, that marriage is void. So, you would need to get married again.
Answered on Nov 25th, 2014 at 2:19 PM

Report Abuse
Your fact pattern is somewhat difficult to follow, but generally, if you got remarried before your prior marriage was legally dissolved, then your current marriage is bigamous and not legal. A careful review of all of your documents by an attorney is necessary to determine your precise situation. In the event that it is determined that your current marriage is void, then generally, you can get married again to your current husband, if that is what you want to do. Consult with an attorney about the specifics of your situation and your options.
Answered on Nov 25th, 2014 at 1:30 PM

Report Abuse
John Arthur Smitten
Your current marriage is void you have to get an annulment then get remarried. Use of a lawyer is recommended.
Answered on Nov 25th, 2014 at 1:30 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters