QUESTION

How do I modify my divorce decree from New Jersey now that I live in Virginia

Asked on Oct 30th, 2013 on Divorce - New Jersey
More details to this question:
My divorce decree allows for alimony and life insurance modifications. I was divorced in 1994 in Salem County New Jersey and I now live in Bedford County Virginia. My ex wife still lives in New Jersey. Do I have to go back to New Jersey to file a motion or can I do it in Virginia?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
If you want relief form the NEw Jersey Courts you will have to apply to the New Jersey Court.  It will be easiest to do that, because your ex-wife still lives here and the New Jersey Court has jurisdiction over her.  There are documents you can look at online at the New Jersey Judiciary Website, and you might be able to do this on your own.  
Answered on Oct 30th, 2013 at 7:14 PM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters