QUESTION

How do I obtain a copy of my divorce decree?

Asked on Jan 24th, 2015 on Divorce - California
More details to this question:
I am in need of obtaining a copy of my divorce decree which was filed in 2004. My ex-husband owes taxes, and the state has included me on what he owes. It states in the marital settlement agreement that he is ordered to pay for the years that the IRS has concluded that I owe as well as he. I need the decree to prove that I am not responsible for those years, and I was an innocent party to his claiming exempt status, I could not control that.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Personal Injury Law Attorney serving San Diego, CA at Law Office of Robert Burns
Update Your Profile
From your Courthouse.
Answered on Jan 27th, 2015 at 4:33 AM

Report Abuse
The IRS doesn't care about your arrangement with your husband. If you have to pay, you will be able to take him back to family law court and be reimbursed, pursuant to your agreement that he was responsible for those debts. Otherwise, you need to send the IRS the necessary paperwork so that you can convince them that you were an "innocent spouse". This may very well include a copy of the Judgment, but will also like require other evidence that you were indeed innocent to the filings. Go to your county's courthouse and request a copy, or see if they offer an online service that allows you to order a copy to be sent to you.
Answered on Jan 26th, 2015 at 2:56 PM

Report Abuse
Business Litigation Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Gerard A. Fierro & Associates
Update Your Profile
On the Court' s website, lacourt.org you can order divorce judgments. You can also go to the archives downtown to order a copy. An attorney or paralegal can also get the Judgment for you.
Answered on Jan 26th, 2015 at 1:45 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters