QUESTION

how do i obtain a divorce if i cant locate my estranged spouse

Asked on Aug 10th, 2012 on Divorce - New York
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Divorce Attorney serving New York, NY
2 Awards
You are able to file for divorce even if you are unable to locate your spouse. There are methods to obtain an order for "substituted service" when you are unable to serve your husband personally. If you have made diligent efforts to locate his whereabouts and have been unsuccessful, you can seek to obtain an order to serve him "by publication" through a local newspaper. An experienced attorney can assist you in this process, which can generally completed relatively quickly and without the need for a court appearance.Feel free to call me for a free telephone consultation today.Sincerely, Leta Liou, Esq. The Law Firm of Liou & Maisonet, PLLC 124 Nassau Street, Suite 2 New York, New York 10038 (646) 587-0188 www.DivorceInNYC.comMatrimonial and Family Law attorneys serving Manhattan, Bronx, Brooklyn, Staten Island, Queens, Nassau, Suffolk, Westchester, Rockland, and Orange County.
Answered on Aug 10th, 2012 at 10:32 AM

Report Abuse
Divorce Attorney serving Chappaqua, NY at Browde Law, P.C.
Update Your Profile
One can petition the court for permission to serve via publication - but only after a diligent search.
Answered on Aug 10th, 2012 at 8:09 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters