QUESTION

How do I recover emails between my husband and his mistress if he deleted them?

Asked on Oct 13th, 2013 on Divorce - New York
More details to this question:
Do I have to have a subpoena to present to phone company?
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Divorce Attorney serving Bingham Farms, MI at Gottlieb & Goren, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Through discovery in a divorce case. Discovery is a process that is part of the case.
Answered on Oct 14th, 2013 at 2:31 PM

Report Abuse
Mediation Attorney serving Bloomfield, NJ at Cassandra T. Savoy, PC
Update Your Profile
You might want to call a computer expert. Most lawyers are not so computer savvy.
Answered on Oct 14th, 2013 at 12:43 PM

Report Abuse
Divorce & Family Law Attorney serving Salt Lake City, UT at Utah Family Law LC
Update Your Profile
You proceed with extreme caution to ensure you do not go to prison for violating state and/or federal wiretapping laws.
Answered on Oct 14th, 2013 at 12:41 PM

Report Abuse
Bruce Provda
Yes a subpoena and a computer expert. Ask your attorney if this is worth the expense and if they think you are likely to get the subpoena.
Answered on Oct 14th, 2013 at 12:29 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters