QUESTION

How do I report financial dispute when the military isn't allowing me too?

Asked on Nov 10th, 2014 on Divorce - Florida
More details to this question:
I am the husband of an active duty service member in the army. I supported her and her son for 3 years and during the time, she went to basic training. I no longer have custody of her son. She is stating her commander has signed an order stating she is no longer obligated to pay me financial support. Is she receiving more money because we are married? I have had difficulty contacting her commander and have received a false fax number and invalid email to the commander. Am I able to receive legal assistance when I cannot afford it?
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

John Arthur Smitten
You are not entitled to a free lawyer in Family Court. You are not entitled to child support or alimony unless you get an order from the family court judge.
Answered on Nov 11th, 2014 at 7:41 PM

Report Abuse
Social Security Disability Attorney serving Melbourne, FL at Law Office of Robert E. McCall
Update Your Profile
If you are married and have a Dependent ID card you are eligible for legal assistance from the nearest military base. If the commander is blocking communication or declines to communicate at all you need to make a complaint to your member of Congress. She is receiving a housing allowance based on being married. She has a duty to provide support to you as her spouse. If she claims the commander issued an order of non-support put that into your congressional complaint. That is an illegal order.
Answered on Nov 11th, 2014 at 5:29 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Go to legal aid in your community.
Answered on Nov 11th, 2014 at 5:28 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters