QUESTION

How Do I Serve if I’m Indigent and on Food Stamps?

Asked on Jan 12th, 2013 on Divorce - California
More details to this question:
I've been deemed indigent by the court so didn't pay filing fees. I'm also on Food Stamps. My estranged husband is in the UK, we've been separated for 14 months, and I need to serve him but don’t have money to pay a server. How can I do this with the courts help? Thank you
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Find a person in the UK who is over 18 and willing to do it for free.
Answered on Jan 15th, 2013 at 11:53 AM

Report Abuse
Alternative Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Ventura, CA at Zahn Law Office
Update Your Profile
If he will accept service by mail, you can mail the documents to him with a Notice and Acknowledgment of Receipt (form FL-117) which he would sign and return. If he agrees to do so, then you don't need to have him professionally served. Another option is to have someone you know in the UK serve him with the documents. They don't have to be served by a professional. Once you get him served, you can seek orders for support and attorney's fees to assist with the rest of your case.
Answered on Jan 15th, 2013 at 11:53 AM

Report Abuse
There is no help. You have to arrange this yourself with a process server who works internationally.
Answered on Jan 15th, 2013 at 11:51 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters