QUESTION

How do I serve my husband the divorce papers if he is in prison in another state?

Asked on Apr 18th, 2014 on Divorce - California
More details to this question:
I live in California and my husband is in prison in Mississippi. How would I serve him properly and how and what to I fill out and send?
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Call the prison and ask them.
Answered on Apr 18th, 2014 at 5:49 PM

Report Abuse
Contact the prison in MI to find out their procedures.
Answered on Apr 18th, 2014 at 5:49 PM

Report Abuse
Alimony Attorney serving Irvine, CA
4 Awards
You may want to contact the sheriff or the authority that runs the prison to see what options they have available to you in order to have your husband served. You may also want to consider hiring a process server in the local area to help you out. You would need to serve the Summons, Petition for Dissolution, UCCJEA (if there are children), and any other local forms that were filed with the court to initiate the divorce.
Answered on Apr 18th, 2014 at 5:48 PM

Report Abuse
Business Litigation Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Gerard A. Fierro & Associates
Update Your Profile
You may be able to serve the Summon and Petition by Certified Mail, return receipt requested. Prisons also have a department for service of legal process. You can contact them for the procedure.
Answered on Apr 18th, 2014 at 2:56 PM

Report Abuse
Family Attorney serving Sacramento, CA at Peyton & Associates
Update Your Profile
Talk to a paralegal or lawyer to help you out. Basically, a process server will go to the prison in the other state. Husband will be called to a front window and process server will serve the papers. There are some procedures that will require some professional help but it shouldn't cost too much.
Answered on Apr 18th, 2014 at 2:35 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters