QUESTION

How do I sign over the a car title if we live in two different states? Can I do it by mail?

Asked on Apr 06th, 2013 on Divorce - Georgia
More details to this question:
I will sign over the title to my ex-spouse. I live in Georgia, he lives in Colorado. How do I sign the title over to him? Can I do all of this by mail?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Abuse and Neglect Attorney serving Columbus, GA at Poydasheff and Sowers, LLC
Update Your Profile
You can certainly sign the title in the proper place (usually in the back) and mail it. I would keep a copy of the title showing your signature and send it certified mail or Fed Ex so you have a record of sending it.
Answered on Apr 09th, 2013 at 2:51 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters