QUESTION

How do I start to appeal a divorce judgement on my own.

Asked on Mar 20th, 2014 on Divorce - New York
More details to this question:
I found out that my divorce went thru without me being informed of the court dates. I did not have a lawyer. I know that my ex's lawyer knew I did not have one. I was told he won everything, the house and an annuity that I was asking half on. I just need help on how to appeal this. I can not afford a lawyer.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Chappaqua, NY at Browde Law, P.C.
Update Your Profile
If you can't win a decision by presenting evidence you're not likely to win an appeal, which is far more complicated. No one will be able to tell you how to appeal the decision in your case without reviewing the transcript, the decision and understanding the situation. Just be aware that the deadlines are very tight, and missing them is fatal.
Answered on Mar 20th, 2014 at 5:10 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters