QUESTION

How do we file for divorce from her husband on my incapacitated mother’s behalf?

Asked on Aug 13th, 2013 on Divorce - California
More details to this question:
My mother is incapacitated due to several severe strokes, my grandmother and I have legal guardianship.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Get an attorney and file on behalf of your mother.
Answered on Aug 14th, 2013 at 7:05 PM

Report Abuse
Family Law Attorney serving Thousand Oaks, CA at Law Office of Terry A. Buchanan
Update Your Profile
You would file on her behalf as you have legal guardianship of her. Do you have power of attorney? You would be her voice in court and on paper.
Answered on Aug 14th, 2013 at 3:54 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters