QUESTION

How do we get divorced if we got married in the US and no longer live there?

Asked on Apr 06th, 2014 on Divorce - Florida
More details to this question:
We are Americans and we are living in South America. We now want to get a divorce. We were married only in the US.
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

You may be able to divorce where you reside (you'll have to check on that), otherwise you may be able to do a divorce by stipulation with assistance from an attorney in the US.
Answered on Apr 09th, 2014 at 11:58 AM

Report Abuse
Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Seattle, WA at Law Offices of Helene Ellenbogen P.S.
Update Your Profile
You can get a divorce in the country in which you live. Where you got married is irrelevant.
Answered on Apr 09th, 2014 at 11:39 AM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
However the country you live in does a divorce. Talk with a local attorney.
Answered on Apr 08th, 2014 at 7:55 PM

Report Abuse
Being married anywhere makes no difference on a California divorce (dissolution of marriage). You just have to live in this state for six months prior to filing your case. To get a divorce in California, one or both of you must be a resident. I believe that otherwise you are stuck with getting divorced under the laws of the country where you now reside.
Answered on Apr 08th, 2014 at 7:50 PM

Report Abuse
Social Security Disability Attorney serving Melbourne, FL at Law Office of Robert E. McCall
Update Your Profile
I do not understand being "married only in the US". If you both are living in the same country that countries law normally control.
Answered on Apr 08th, 2014 at 7:41 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters