QUESTION

How do we split our properties if I found out I have been divorced for 18 years now?

Asked on Jan 27th, 2014 on Divorce - Texas
More details to this question:
I married in 1990. In 1995, we separated for 8 months then got back together. There were divorce papers which I signed and sent to him. When we got back together, I asked about the papers he told me he never signed nor filed the papers. I have recently learned that I have been divorced for 18+ years. He did sign them and file then he kept both sets of papers and hid the divorce from me. I have left. He is living in the house and refuses to sell or buy me out the property and house are separate. The property is paid in full, the house is not. What can I do if anything?
Report Abuse

8 ANSWERS

My advice is that you immediately seek advice from a local and experienced family law attorney. Even if the divorce can not be set aside you may have some other claims about property distribution, or contribution of payments to property he claims is his pursuant to the decree. In Arizona he would also have generally been required to sign an affidavit that he mailed or delivered a copy of the decree to you. I hope this helps.
Answered on Feb 03rd, 2014 at 3:58 PM

Report Abuse
Business Law Attorney serving Bingham Farms, MI at James T. Weiner, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Contact an attorney immediately.. sounds like you have a great case for a fraud suit.
Answered on Jan 31st, 2014 at 9:49 AM

Report Abuse
Social Security Disability Attorney serving Melbourne, FL at Law Office of Robert E. McCall
Update Your Profile
You NEED to speak with an attorney ASAP concerning fraud.
Answered on Jan 31st, 2014 at 9:43 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving San Antonio, TX at Law Offices of James P. Peterson
Update Your Profile
File for a divorce of a common law marriage.
Answered on Jan 30th, 2014 at 2:58 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
At a minimum sue him for what you put in the property. You may also consider suing him for fraud. That may be a stretch, but it is possible. Find a good local attorney to help you.
Answered on Jan 30th, 2014 at 2:58 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Get a good attorney. Your claims are equitable and perhaps for fraud but I would need many. many more details.
Answered on Jan 30th, 2014 at 2:57 PM

Report Abuse
YOU ABSOLUTELY NEED TO HIRE A LAWYER.
Answered on Jan 30th, 2014 at 2:57 PM

Report Abuse
Alternative Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Ventura, CA at Zahn Law Office
Update Your Profile
If you signed a Marital Settlement Agreement, then you may be out of luck. If he took a default Judgment against you, without your signature on an agreement, then you can perhaps file a motion to set aside the Judgment on grounds of fraud. You need to speak with an attorney about this, as your case sounds like it will be complicated and you will need the help.
Answered on Jan 30th, 2014 at 2:57 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters