QUESTION

How do you divorce someone you have not lived with for 15 years?

Asked on Apr 19th, 2013 on Divorce - California
More details to this question:
We've been apart for 15 years with no contact and living in different states. No children. Can I get a divorce without going to court?
Report Abuse

11 ANSWERS

Going to court is not the same as having your spleen removed without anesthesia. It's not very hard to get a divorce. You will need to have the papers served (i.e. officially delivered) on him where he lives. If after three tries the process server cannot serve him, you can get an order permitting service by publication.
Answered on Apr 23rd, 2013 at 2:56 PM

Report Abuse
No you have to go to court, but will only have to appear once, and can be divorced in less than 60 days. Contact our office to discuss how, as we offer free 30 minute consultations.
Answered on Apr 22nd, 2013 at 8:32 PM

Report Abuse
Adoption Attorney serving Baton Rouge, LA
Partner at Esposito Law Firm
1 Award
You can get a divorce without going to court. Do you know where you spouse resides? You need to serve your Petition for Divorce upon you spouse or have your spouse execute a waiver of service.
Answered on Apr 22nd, 2013 at 8:19 PM

Report Abuse
Family Law Attorney serving Petaluma, CA at Law Office of Erin Farley
Update Your Profile
Yes, but you still have to file the paperwork and get a judgment.
Answered on Apr 22nd, 2013 at 8:01 PM

Report Abuse
Do you know where he lives? If so, and if both of you are willing to sign certain documents, you can get this done without having to appear in court, at least if one of you lives in California.
Answered on Apr 22nd, 2013 at 8:00 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
No, you cannot get a divorce without going to court, unless you mean without appearing in front of the judge. That might be possible if you both stipulate to the divorce. Regardless, you must file for divorce with the court.
Answered on Apr 22nd, 2013 at 7:59 PM

Report Abuse
Family Law Attorney serving Temecula, CA at Landon Rainwater Robinson LLP
Update Your Profile
If you both agree. If you don't know where your spouse is you will have to show a court how you have searched for him/her and if they deem it was a diligent search they will allow you to publish your notice and if no response they will enter a divorce.
Answered on Apr 22nd, 2013 at 7:59 PM

Report Abuse
Alternative Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Ventura, CA at Zahn Law Office
Update Your Profile
Perhaps. The easiest way to handle this would be with an attorney, who will know how to get them served.
Answered on Apr 22nd, 2013 at 7:58 PM

Report Abuse
There is no divorce without getting the court involved. You could reach an agreement to avoid a court appearance, at least in CA.
Answered on Apr 22nd, 2013 at 7:57 PM

Report Abuse
Divorce & Separation Attorney serving Jacksonville, NC
2 Awards
Sure you can get a divorce. It's easy and fairly inexpensive and you won't have to go to court or even travel to an attorney's office. Our firm does these kind of divorces routinely - often for less than if you attempted to represent yourself. If you can not locate a good address for your spouse after doing a diligent search, they can be served by a legal publication in a newspaper where they were last known to reside. The process normally takes from 2 weeks to 60 days if you have a good address and about 60 to 90 days if you have to go the legal publication route.
Answered on Apr 22nd, 2013 at 7:57 PM

Report Abuse
Michael Paul Vollandt
If your date between marriage and separation is less than two years; not kids or real property you may be able to get a Summary Dissolution in California. Go over to your court house where family law is heard and get a Summary Packet for them. It is easy to figure out. Filing fees are the same but you can to it without going to court.
Answered on Apr 22nd, 2013 at 7:51 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters