QUESTION

How do you get a divorce if you were married in a different state and live in another state?

Asked on Dec 10th, 2013 on Divorce - Florida
More details to this question:
Hi, my friend was asking for my help on her divorce and I was wondering more about the details on how she can divorce her husband if they live in a different state than they got married. They have no kids and she is letting him keep the things he bought.
Report Abuse

10 ANSWERS

Family Attorney serving Sacramento, CA at Peyton & Associates
Update Your Profile
It doesn't matter where the marriage occurred. A person can file for divorce in the state where he/she is a legal resident.
Answered on Dec 17th, 2013 at 7:39 PM

Report Abuse
If your friend resides in a state for time necessary to establish jurisdiction, in Arizona that is 90 days, then he or she should consult with a local family law attorney to start the process. If the parties are cooperative it is a relatively simple process.
Answered on Dec 17th, 2013 at 7:39 PM

Report Abuse
Business Law Attorney serving Bingham Farms, MI at James T. Weiner, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Generally she needs to hire an attorney in the state she resides several states have unique divorce laws that are quite tricky.
Answered on Dec 12th, 2013 at 7:48 PM

Report Abuse
Where you were married is not relevant. Only where you live and how long you have lived there determines where you can file for dissolution.
Answered on Dec 12th, 2013 at 7:48 PM

Report Abuse
Bruce Provda
You can only get divorced in the state where you reside or have established residency. The state you were married in is of no concern.
Answered on Dec 12th, 2013 at 7:47 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Simple, you file in the state you live in. You do not have to file where you got married.
Answered on Dec 12th, 2013 at 7:47 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Help her by referring her to an attorney, if you are not one. She can divorce in the current state of residence if she has met the jurisdictional requirements.
Answered on Dec 12th, 2013 at 7:47 PM

Report Abuse
Social Security Disability Attorney serving Melbourne, FL at Law Office of Robert E. McCall
Update Your Profile
The law of the state of residence now controls.
Answered on Dec 12th, 2013 at 7:47 PM

Report Abuse
You file for divorce in the state where you currently live, not the state where you married. That is easy.
Answered on Dec 12th, 2013 at 7:47 PM

Report Abuse
You file the divorce in the State in which you are currently a resident and have your spouse serviced by the Sheriff in the other State.
Answered on Dec 12th, 2013 at 7:46 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters