QUESTION

How does a Canadian divorce an American spouse who is awaiting trial in the US?

Asked on Aug 01st, 2013 on Divorce - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I live in Canada and couldn't serve my husband divorce papers because he was a wanted fugitive. He has now been arrested and is awaiting extradition to California where he will stand trial.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Mediation Attorney serving Bloomfield, NJ at Cassandra T. Savoy, PC
Update Your Profile
The process is the same regardless of where the parties reside. You file a complaint and have it personally served to the defendant.
Answered on Aug 06th, 2013 at 9:34 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
File for divorce where you reside and serve him where he is incarcerated presently.
Answered on Aug 06th, 2013 at 9:34 PM

Report Abuse
Family Attorney serving Sacramento, CA at Peyton & Associates
Update Your Profile
Have him personally served at the jail where he is incarcerated. Have the process server go to the jail. The deputy on duty will know exactly how to handle the situation.
Answered on Aug 06th, 2013 at 9:34 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters