QUESTION

How does my husband’s attorney can take money from my personal checking account without my permission or even any notification?

Asked on May 26th, 2013 on Divorce - California
More details to this question:
I am going through a divorce. Somehow he got permission from the state but I can't believe that they can do this without my knowledge, notification or permission.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Without seeing the paperwork of your court case, it's difficult to tell, but I suspect that there was a previous order made by the court for you to pay something (attorney fees or support), and that amount wasn't paid in full. If so, they were just enforcing the court's order and collecting payment (in which case, they don't notify the debtor beforehand because most debtors would remove the money if given notice). If there is no court order, then you will need to find out more about how and why this happened and may need to hire an attorney to assist you with this issue.
Answered on Jun 06th, 2013 at 9:33 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters