QUESTION

how dos the court figure out how much the husband pays

Asked on Nov 23rd, 2012 on Divorce - New York
More details to this question:
im getting my mortgage modified,and have two boys.I would rather not keep my house if i have to pay mortgage and alimony
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Chappaqua, NY at Browde Law, P.C.
Update Your Profile
The court looks at a variety of factors: finances, length of marriage, standard of living during the marriage and ability of the parties to be self supporting. How that will play out in your case is something you should discuss with a local attorney.
Answered on Nov 24th, 2012 at 12:51 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters