QUESTION

How far back can my soon-to-be ex-wife go back to collect half of what I paid another woman for child support?

Asked on Apr 27th, 2017 on Divorce - California
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Litigation Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Gerard A. Fierro & Associates
Update Your Profile
In most cases the community does not have a right to reimbursement. The exception is if it is proven that the obligor spouse had a separate estate that could have been used to pay the debt but was not used. In that case, the reimbursement can go back no more than 3 years.
Answered on Jul 26th, 2017 at 5:42 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters