QUESTION

How fast can I get a divorce if my husband and I live in two different states?

Asked on Apr 14th, 2013 on Divorce - Colorado
More details to this question:
I haven't seen my husband in 13 years. We live in two different states. I reside in Colorado, he lives in Georgia. I'm engaged. How fast can I get divorced?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Legal Separation Attorney serving Boulder, CO at Flatiron Legal Advisors LLC
Update Your Profile
The fastest you can get divorced in Colorado is 91 days after he is served with the petition for dissolution of marriage. The fact that he is in Georgia does not make a difference. However, to be finished in 91 days will require his cooperation. If he does not cooperate to get his financials filed and sign a separation agreement and couple other steps, it can drag on (generally no more than 6 months though in a case like yours). A lawyer can be helpful in cases like this by knowing the process and keeping the process moving forward to get you done as soon as possible.
Answered on Apr 17th, 2013 at 1:52 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters