QUESTION

How is the best route for a civil divorce while family is still in probate.

Asked on Jul 28th, 2023 on Divorce - Texas
More details to this question:
Husband to inherited all family assets & there is executor over for now yet husband now continues to threaten & beraid me wife to be destitute, homeless, & everything beings to him.that I'll get nothing & deserves nothing after 23 yrs marriage.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Commercial Litigation Attorney serving Frisco, TX at Reid Dennis & Frick, PC
Update Your Profile
Your best course of action is to contact an attorney who practices in the area of divorce law in or near the county where you and your husband live.That attorney can explain to you that property inherited by one spouse is that spouse's sole and separate property and is not community property.  If your husband inherited assets from his family (or really from anyone else), those assets are his sole and separate property and you have no community rights to them.You may be entitled to spousal maintenance under the Texas Family Code if you are destitute and homeless.  There are specific statutory requirements that you must satisfy, and spousal maintenance is limited in amount and duration.  You will need proof of your efforts to secure gainful employment or of any disability that prevents you from securing gainful employment.
Answered on Jul 28th, 2023 at 2:55 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters