QUESTION

How likely is it to receive alimony in a long term marriage in Florida?

Asked on Jul 30th, 2013 on Divorce - Florida
More details to this question:
Almost 20 years. Wife was housewife, no education and husband received 4 college degrees and make now over 100K a year. Husband committed adultery and wife filed for divorce. There are no minor children involved.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
It is highly likely that the wife will receive permanent periodic alimony. The trick is to negotiate a settlement that both parties can live with, and failing that to go to trial after much preparation.
Answered on Jul 31st, 2013 at 1:29 AM

Report Abuse
There are many factors which the court is required to consider in determining whether to award alimony or not. You can find these factors in the alimony statute, Section 61.08, Florida Statutes. It appears from what you did provide that at least some of the factors favoring an award of permanent alimony are present in your situation, but there are several different types of alimony that may apply to your situation, and all of the statutory factors must be considered. You should speak with an attorney for a full review of all of the applicable facts of your case and to discuss how the law applies to those facts.
Answered on Jul 31st, 2013 at 1:29 AM

Report Abuse
John Arthur Smitten
You should qualify based upon need and ability to pay and length of marriage.
Answered on Jul 31st, 2013 at 1:29 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters