QUESTION

How long after I file my response do I have to mail the certificate of mailing?

Asked on Feb 06th, 2013 on Divorce - Michigan
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Criminal Law Attorney serving Columbia, MO
2 Awards
Questions like this are examples of why people who represent themselves have fools for a client. Hire counsel.
Answered on Feb 07th, 2013 at 3:21 PM

Report Abuse
Jeffrey Bradpiece
should be mailed when you file the response.
Answered on Feb 06th, 2013 at 11:56 PM

Report Abuse
Family Attorney serving Sacramento, CA at Peyton & Associates
Update Your Profile
You should file the proof of service by mail right away so it is in the court's file as soon as possible. Good luck.
Answered on Feb 06th, 2013 at 10:51 PM

Report Abuse
John Arthur Smitten
This should be done simultaneously.
Answered on Feb 06th, 2013 at 10:33 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You should file that as soon as the response is mailed/filed.
Answered on Feb 06th, 2013 at 9:16 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters