QUESTION

How long before I get a court date for divorce if my husband will not sign the papers?

Asked on Dec 28th, 2015 on Divorce - California
More details to this question:
I have a restraining order for 5 years, he will not sign the papers he is telling lies about me at work.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Attorney serving Sacramento, CA at Peyton & Associates
Update Your Profile
If he has been served with divorce papers and more than 30 days have gone by, you need to file a request for entry of his default. If it is only a restraining order and you have one in place already, there is nothing more to do unless you want to file another restraining order against him. In any event, he does not have to sign anything if he has been properly served with the papers. Simply take the proof of service and the request to enter default to the court for processing. you can go from there to get your divorce and your husband can't be heard in court unless you agree to set aside the default. You might need the help of a paralegal or a lawyer good luck
Answered on Jan 15th, 2016 at 5:14 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters