QUESTION

How long can a divorce take if the couple has joint properties and children?

Asked on Mar 07th, 2013 on Divorce - Michigan
More details to this question:
How long can a divorce take if the couple has joint properties and children?
Report Abuse

11 ANSWERS

John Arthur Smitten
If you are litigating it could take a year or longer.
Answered on Mar 11th, 2013 at 8:36 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Sacramento, CA at Alison Elle Aleman
Update Your Profile
A divorce, even an easy one, can take several years if the parties do not want to agree about anything. However, even a complex marital estate can be resolved within 6 months if everyone is in agreement. In California, a divorce takes at least 6 months, but need not take longer if there is agreement and no fighting.
Answered on Mar 11th, 2013 at 8:24 PM

Report Abuse
It all depends on whether the two of you can reach a settlement or if the case has to be litigated.
Answered on Mar 08th, 2013 at 11:30 PM

Report Abuse
The length of time a proceeding takes is largely dependent on how much cooperation exists between the parties. If the parties are amicable and there are no significant contested matters for property division, custody and support, the matters can be wrapped up very quickly by agreement of the parties. If everything is contested and neither party can yield an inch, the proceedings can drag on for quite some time.
Answered on Mar 08th, 2013 at 7:57 PM

Report Abuse
It will depend on what the parties can agree upon and what they are contesting. If you guys can agree to who the children will live with and on visitation, thats one less thing to be disputed and ultimately negotiated, which is less time. Same goes for the property.
Answered on Mar 08th, 2013 at 1:00 PM

Report Abuse
It depends on a host of factors, including whether the divorce is contested, whether the parties seek mediation and enter into a separation agreement, i.e., the less contentious the divorce, the quicker it is processed.
Answered on Mar 08th, 2013 at 1:00 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Anywhere from one month to one year, depending on how obstreperous the parties are.
Answered on Mar 08th, 2013 at 12:59 PM

Report Abuse
Family Law Attorney serving Chandler, AZ
2 Awards
It depends on whether the spouses agree about what to do with the joint properties and the children. If the parties are in agreement on all issues, a divorce can take as little as about 90 days. If there are not full agreements, then it can take several months in order to have the court decide any disputed issues. I recommend you consult with an attorney (or that the two of you consider speaking with a mediator) to discuss the best course of action.
Answered on Mar 08th, 2013 at 12:59 PM

Report Abuse
Estate Planning Attorney serving Wilmington, DE at Reger Rizzo & Darnall, LLP
Update Your Profile
Divorce only takes a few months but you are talking about custody and property division which are both separate from the Divorce. It depends on how long it takes both parties to agree on custody/property division, if at all, and if it has to go to trial.
Answered on Mar 08th, 2013 at 12:58 PM

Report Abuse
In California the shortest time is six months. However if you mediate your divorce an attorney can help you settle everything in a day and do all the paperwork within a few days. I just filed one two days ago and the case was already settled. Its just an issue of getting the paperwork done and signed.
Answered on Mar 08th, 2013 at 12:58 PM

Report Abuse
In Michigan, there is a 6 month statutory waiting period before the Judgment can be final. The process may take less time or more depending on many factors including the parties willingness to resolve the matter. Consult with an attorney to discuss this time line further along with other issues that will affect the process.
Answered on Mar 08th, 2013 at 12:57 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters