QUESTION

How long can a Family Court Judge won't rule?

Asked on Oct 17th, 2013 on Divorce - Florida
More details to this question:
90 days post hearing on exceptions to report of magistrate. Defendant did not present argument. Child support arrears accrue with delinquency reported by the court clerk. Filed a memorandum of disposition one week ago and still no response from the judge. I asked for status conference and the judge denies. What can I do if the judge does not rule? Can I ask the Chief Justice to intervene? My ex is $16,000 in arrears and I am in Miami-Dade County.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Social Security Disability Attorney serving Melbourne, FL at Law Office of Robert E. McCall
Update Your Profile
Rules of Judicial Administration set time limits on judges decision. This is probably over the limit. Rules say complain to the Judicial Qualifications Commission, remedy is a new trial before a new judge.
Answered on Oct 17th, 2013 at 4:33 PM

Report Abuse
John Arthur Smitten
Some judges are quicker than others. Contact the court ask the status of the court's ruling.
Answered on Oct 17th, 2013 at 3:28 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
The thing to do is hire counsel. Judges frequently take their time in ruling on family issues, but they can be reversed on appeal. There would be a different result if an attorney asks for a status conference and submits a proposed order.
Answered on Oct 17th, 2013 at 9:33 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters