QUESTION

How long can my spouse drag our divorce? Is there a maximum limit on how long a court can handle a divorce proceeding?

Asked on Nov 27th, 2012 on Divorce - Colorado
More details to this question:
How long can my spouse legally drag our divorce? Is there a maximum limit on how long a court can handle a divorce proceeding before it actually has to grant it/make a judgment? Thanks! (Support info: We have 2 kids (18 and 10), which I've been giving financial support to since they were born.
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

Unless the court has made a finding that more time is necessary, a dissolution as with any other civil case, is supposed to be completed no later that 24 months from the date of filing.
Answered on Nov 29th, 2012 at 6:09 AM

Report Abuse
The judge will set how long the matter will take. However an attorney can help speed up the process and get issues resolved.
Answered on Nov 29th, 2012 at 6:07 AM

Report Abuse
See an attorney to ensure everything is done in terms of paperwork and discovery. Then you can ask the court to set a trial date which would end the proceedings.
Answered on Nov 29th, 2012 at 6:07 AM

Report Abuse
As long as there is activity in the case, it can go on indefinitely. If there is not action at all for 5 years, the court will dismiss the case.
Answered on Nov 29th, 2012 at 6:06 AM

Report Abuse
Divorce & Separation Attorney serving Menasha, WI at Petit & Dommershausen, S.C.
Update Your Profile
There is no maximum but most are done within a year..though I had them go as long as three years in highly litigated contested matters
Answered on Nov 29th, 2012 at 6:06 AM

Report Abuse
Probate Law Attorney serving Colorado Springs, CO at John E. Kirchner
Update Your Profile
There is no answer to your question. It is up to you and the judge to move the case along. In Colorado, the general expectation of all judges is that divorce cases should be completed in no more than a year.
Answered on Nov 29th, 2012 at 6:05 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters