QUESTION
How long can you be seperated in the state of Colorado?
Asked on Jan 17th, 2013 on Divorce - Colorado
More details to this question:
How long do you the spouse have after being served for legal separation? He filed for divorce, but no changed his mind to legal separation? How long do I have to deal with this, unbearable decision? Help, please. I am disabled also.
1 ANSWER
Probate Law Attorney serving Colorado Springs, CO
at
John E. Kirchner
Update Your Profile
In Colorado a Decree of Legal Separation can only be entered by the Court if both parties agree to do that instead of a dissolution of marriage (i.e. divorce). If you want to end the marriage rather than simply have a Legal Separation all you have to do is say so. The Decree, whichever it is, is entered by the Court at the end of the proceedings when all financial issues and parenting issues have been decided (either by mutual agreement or by judicial rulings). Once entered, a Decree of Legal Separation lasts indefinitely unless one party after six months decides to have it converted to a Decree of Dissolution. There are situations where a Legal Separation is an advantage if the parties are not interested in remarriage. One example is the ability to continue health insurance coverage for both spouses when only one of them has an employer health plan.
Answered on Jan 24th, 2013 at 12:30 PM