QUESTION

How long could it take for a judge to sign the final divorce decree once its filed in Travis County, Texas?

Asked on Sep 29th, 2023 on Divorce - Texas
More details to this question:
I have filled the divorce and submited the final divorce decree and waiting for the judge to sign it.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Commercial Litigation Attorney serving Frisco, TX at Reid Dennis & Frick, PC
Update Your Profile
Most agreed or default decrees are signed at the prove-up hearing when they are handed to the judge.  It usually only takes a few seconds.If the parties have a dispute about the contents of the Decree, either party can file a motion to enter and set it for hearing.  Any dispute will be resolved at that hearing.  That may require the Decree to be revised.  If not, the judge typically will sign it at the end of that hearing.
Answered on Oct 03rd, 2023 at 8:39 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters