QUESTION

How long do I have on the statute of limitations for division of assets?

Asked on Mar 20th, 2014 on Divorce - California
More details to this question:
My divorce was filed on 3-10 -2010 how long is the statue of limitations for division of assets as my ex received $ 50.000 more in assets from a home sale.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Business Law Attorney serving Bingham Farms, MI at James T. Weiner, P.C.
Update Your Profile
There is no statute of limitation on this matter.. you are already in court..file a motion in the court to enforce the divorce judgment and claim 1/2 of any extra he receive (if he received in against the terms of the divorce judgment).
Answered on Mar 21st, 2014 at 9:02 AM

Report Abuse
If a Judgment has been entered then the court must have retained jurisdiction over this asset or the property division for you to be able to go back now and request any modification. The only other avenue is if the asset was not disclosed or known at the time of the Judgment. Under those circumstances, the case can be reopened. You should consult a family law attorney to review all of the facts and documents and advise you.
Answered on Mar 20th, 2014 at 1:24 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
If the judgment was complied with, I doubt that there is anything you can do. Did the house sell recently? If it wasn't complied with and the sale was recent, then you may be able to go back and ask for the order to be complied with. If the judgment was complied with, you are out of luck.
Answered on Mar 20th, 2014 at 1:24 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters