QUESTION

How long do I have to be married to my husband to receive military retirement pay?

Asked on Oct 29th, 2012 on Divorce - Texas
More details to this question:
I'm a Texas resident I have been married two years. He cheated repeatedly and filed for a divorce. I am bipolar and require daily Medicine. And unable to work more than 20 hrs a week. What help can I get? I have lots of proff of adultery. He knew of my condition before marriage. Can I also get alimony or spousal support. He is a active duty military officer and has been in 9 yrs. I have been married to him for two of those years.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving San Antonio, TX at Graves Law Firm
Update Your Profile
Technically, at two years you've been married to your military husband long enough under Texas law to be entitled to a small portion of his military retired pay. However, until you've been married to him for ten years, the military finance center will not pay you directly. After two years of marriage you will be entitled to an award of roughly 5% of his monthly disposable net 20-year retired pay at his current grade, if, as and when he actually retires and receives it. You will be entitled to no medical or other dependent benefits after the divorce. In Texas you are not likely to get more than temporary spousal support (while a divorce case is pending) because you've been married for too short a time. It may be in your financial interest to stay married as long as possible.
Answered on Oct 29th, 2012 at 5:13 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters