QUESTION

How long do I have to be separated from my spouse before I can file for divorce?

Asked on Jan 07th, 2014 on Divorce - Florida
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

14 ANSWERS

There is no limit you can file anytime.
Answered on Jan 15th, 2014 at 4:49 AM

Report Abuse
In Arizona there is no time period for separation required to allow the filing of a petition for dissolution.
Answered on Jan 09th, 2014 at 4:56 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving San Antonio, TX at Law Offices of James P. Peterson
Update Your Profile
In Texas you can file for divorce while you are still living together. There is no required separation period before filing for divorce. However you cannot be divorces until the petition for divorce has been on file for 60 days.
Answered on Jan 09th, 2014 at 4:54 PM

Report Abuse
Family Attorney serving Sacramento, CA at Peyton & Associates
Update Your Profile
About one second. You can file even while you are still living together if the two of you are "finished".
Answered on Jan 09th, 2014 at 4:53 PM

Report Abuse
You don't have be separated to file for divorce. In answer to your question, you can file any time you so desire.
Answered on Jan 09th, 2014 at 12:37 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
In Idaho, you do not have to be separated from your spouse to file for divorce. I don't know about other states.
Answered on Jan 09th, 2014 at 12:23 PM

Report Abuse
Medical Malpractice Attorney serving Clermont, FL at Joanna Mitchell & Associates, P.A.
Update Your Profile
In Florida, there is no required waiting period for separation prior to filing for divorce. Florida does not have a legal separation time period.
Answered on Jan 09th, 2014 at 12:17 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
In Michigan and is unnecessary for you to be separated from your spouse before filing a divorce.
Answered on Jan 09th, 2014 at 12:08 PM

Report Abuse
Alternative Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Chandler, AZ at Cox Sandoval Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
There is no requirement for separation in Arizona unless you have a convenient marriage. Then you will definitely want to consult an attorney about how you can proceed with a divorce.
Answered on Jan 09th, 2014 at 12:08 PM

Report Abuse
Domestic Relations Attorney serving Omaha, NE at Diane L. Berger
Update Your Profile
There is no time period during which you must be separated. In fact, you do not have to be separated at all in order to file for a divorce.
Answered on Jan 09th, 2014 at 12:06 PM

Report Abuse
Divorce & Family Law Attorney serving Salt Lake City, UT at Utah Family Law LC
Update Your Profile
Utah has no requirement that you be separated for any minimum period of time before you can file for divorce.
Answered on Jan 09th, 2014 at 12:06 PM

Report Abuse
Alternative Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Ventura, CA at Zahn Law Office
Update Your Profile
You can file while still together. There is no minimum separation time in California.
Answered on Jan 09th, 2014 at 12:04 PM

Report Abuse
Divorce & Separation Attorney serving Menasha, WI at Petit & Dommershausen, S.C.
Update Your Profile
You don't have to be separated, you can file anytime.
Answered on Jan 09th, 2014 at 12:03 PM

Report Abuse
Social Security Disability Attorney serving Melbourne, FL at Law Office of Robert E. McCall
Update Your Profile
There is no separation period required in Florida.
Answered on Jan 09th, 2014 at 12:03 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters