QUESTION

How long do I have to serve divorce papers, after they have been filed in Shasta Co, Ca?

Asked on Dec 11th, 2012 on Divorce - California
More details to this question:
I live in Shasta, Ca. He lives in Oregon.
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

You should serve within 60 days if possible.
Answered on Dec 14th, 2012 at 4:43 PM

Report Abuse
Family Attorney serving Sacramento, CA at Peyton & Associates
Update Your Profile
The court won't dismiss a case until five years from the date the petition is filed. You need to find a process server in Oregon to personally serve your husband with the Shasta County action. If he serves you first with Oregon papers, you will have to deal with the case through the Oregon Court. Not a pleasant thought.
Answered on Dec 14th, 2012 at 12:53 PM

Report Abuse
Family Law Attorney serving Petaluma, CA at Law Office of Erin Farley
Update Your Profile
Serve the papers and get a proof of service in within 60 days; otherwise, the petition can be subject to dismissal by the court.
Answered on Dec 13th, 2012 at 11:16 PM

Report Abuse
You have 60 days to serve unless you can show the court that you have had trouble serving him through no fault of your own. Your delay will not result in the immediate dismissal of the petition but it will not create a good impression of you in the eyes of the court.
Answered on Dec 13th, 2012 at 11:02 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters