QUESTION

How long do I have to wait after my divorce is final to get remarried in the state of Michigan?

Asked on Jul 25th, 2013 on Divorce - Michigan
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Municipal Law Attorney serving Paw Paw, MI at Mark A. Manning, P.C.
Update Your Profile
If your divorce is final i.e. the judgment is stamped entered with the Court Clerk you can get married immediately.
Answered on Jul 27th, 2013 at 2:11 PM

Report Abuse
Business Law Attorney serving Bingham Farms, MI at James T. Weiner, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Generally you only have to wait until the judge signs the divorce judgment. However I recommend you wait 30 days after the judgment is entered because that is the appeals period.
Answered on Jul 26th, 2013 at 2:53 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
There is no waiting time.
Answered on Jul 26th, 2013 at 8:28 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters