QUESTION

How long do I have to wait to put the house up for sale?

Asked on Dec 28th, 2012 on Divorce - Colorado
More details to this question:
How do I legally have my husband removed from the house while waiting the 90 days for the divorce to be final. The house is in my name and I pay for the mortgage. I can't afford to pay for the house payment and move out and pay rent.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Probate Law Attorney serving Colorado Springs, CO at John E. Kirchner
Update Your Profile
You don't provide enough detail for a reliable answer. Basically, the question of who owns the house (and thus has complete legal control) won't be decided until the final decree of divorce is entered. The decree will either (a) approve the parties' agreement about who gets the house or what is supposed to happen & who has control or (b) reflect the judge's decision if the parties could not agree. Until that happens, you don't necessarily have any final authority to do anything.
Answered on Dec 30th, 2012 at 11:11 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters