QUESTION

How long do I have to wait to remarry if my divorce was final and the judge signed the divorce on June 2, 2014?

Asked on Jun 05th, 2014 on Divorce - Michigan
More details to this question:
Michigan
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Collections Attorney serving Troy, MI at Beier Howlett, P.C.
Update Your Profile
In Michigan, you can marry if you are single. You become single as soon as the divorce becomes final.
Answered on Jun 09th, 2014 at 6:28 PM

Report Abuse
Family Law Attorney serving Brighton, MI at John Ceci PLLC
Update Your Profile
Once your judgment of divorce is final you are a single person and free to remarry.
Answered on Jun 09th, 2014 at 6:28 PM

Report Abuse
Business Law Attorney serving Bingham Farms, MI at James T. Weiner, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Generally, it's a good idea to wait 21 days for any appeals but its not legally necessary.
Answered on Jun 09th, 2014 at 6:28 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
If the final judgment is entered you are free to remarry.
Answered on Jun 09th, 2014 at 6:28 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters