QUESTION

How long do you have to be married before they are entitled to a portion of your pension?

Asked on Sep 10th, 2015 on Divorce - Florida
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

While the type of pension and specific language of the Plan Documents would generally be controlling, the answer to your question is generally one day, though the amount of that participation in the marital portion of your pension would generally be negligible. Consult with an attorney to discuss the specifics of your situation and your options.
Answered on Sep 16th, 2015 at 7:45 AM

Report Abuse
Social Security Disability Attorney serving Melbourne, FL at Law Office of Robert E. McCall
Update Your Profile
One day, but the percentage is decided by the Judge.
Answered on Sep 15th, 2015 at 8:07 AM

Report Abuse
John Arthur Smitten
Each pension is different. Use of a lawyer is recommended.
Answered on Sep 14th, 2015 at 8:54 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
That depends upon how much was put into the pension fund during the marriage. The spouse is entitled to one half of the amount contributed to it during the marriage.
Answered on Sep 14th, 2015 at 7:07 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters