QUESTION

How long do you have to be married before you can apply for divorce?

Asked on Jun 09th, 2014 on Divorce - California
More details to this question:
I have been married for two months, I need to know how long do I have to be married before I can apply for divorce?
Report Abuse

8 ANSWERS

Business Litigation Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Gerard A. Fierro & Associates
Update Your Profile
You can Petition for Divorce the very same day. There is no waiting period as long as you have lived in the same State of 6 months and the same county for 3 months. If you have moved during that time period then you would have to wait until the residency requirement are met.
Answered on Jun 16th, 2014 at 6:42 PM

Report Abuse
You can file for divorce anytime. There is no length of time requirement.
Answered on Jun 11th, 2014 at 8:44 PM

Report Abuse
One day. You must live in the state 6 months and the county 3 months. If marriage so short will the other party agree, if so the easiest is a summary dissolution.
Answered on Jun 11th, 2014 at 8:44 PM

Report Abuse
Alimony Attorney serving Irvine, CA
4 Awards
There is no restriction on the time you have to be married before filing for divorce. So long as you meet the jurisdictional requirements, you can proceed for filing now.
Answered on Jun 11th, 2014 at 8:44 PM

Report Abuse
Arbitration Attorney serving Irvine, CA at Law Office of Linda K. Frieder
Update Your Profile
You can file for divorce at any time. You may also file for summary dissolution. It is an easier process as long as you meet the requirements.
Answered on Jun 11th, 2014 at 8:44 PM

Report Abuse
You can file now.
Answered on Jun 11th, 2014 at 8:44 PM

Report Abuse
Family Attorney serving Sacramento, CA at Peyton & Associates
Update Your Profile
You can apply the minute after you say "I do."
Answered on Jun 11th, 2014 at 8:44 PM

Report Abuse
You do not have to wait. Also, depending upon your circumstances, you may be eligible for an annulment. You should consult a family law attorney to review all of the facts and advise you.
Answered on Jun 11th, 2014 at 8:44 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters