QUESTION

How long do you have to be married to someone to obtain their house that’s only in their name?

Asked on Aug 05th, 2014 on Divorce - Texas
More details to this question:
My mom is soon going to marry her boyfriend who is abusive, gets drunk and kicks her and is kids out. Can she get married and kick him out of his house and call the cops? What do we need to do so my mom gets his house and he can never come back?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Attorney serving Houston, TX at The Montes Law Firm
Update Your Profile
If the house is in the boyfriend's name and he had it before the marriage, it is considered separate property. She may be able to kick him out for a short period of time, but in the end the house will return back to the owner. Upon divorce she may have a claim for reimbursement, but that is not likely to happen if she is only married to the guy a short period of time. She will not be able to marry him, kick him out and then keep his house.
Answered on Aug 07th, 2014 at 2:33 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters