QUESTION

How long do you have to wait before you can get married after divorce?

Asked on Apr 22nd, 2014 on Divorce - Florida
More details to this question:
If someone gets divorced in the state of Oklahoma, but then they move to Florida if they want to marry a different person in Florida how soon can they get married in Florida if Oklahoma says they have to wait 6 months does it still apply in Florida?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

John Arthur Smitten
You have to get a FL marriage license first which will take approx 2 weeks, that is the only restriction.
Answered on Apr 22nd, 2014 at 2:56 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
That is a great question. I would rather you be safe than sorry. If the Oklahoma divorce states that neither party may remarry for 6 months, then you stand the chance of having a second marriage declared a nullity if you marry before the period of time has expired.
Answered on Apr 22nd, 2014 at 2:32 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters