QUESTION

How long does an annulment take in California and is it quicker to get a divorce instead?

Asked on Nov 01st, 2012 on Divorce - California
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

Family Law Attorney serving Escondido, CA
An annulment is quicker than getting a divorce but there are several requirements you must meet in order to get your marriage annulled. Usually, the marriage must be based on fraud. Without extenuating circumstances you will not be able to get an annulment. Please be advised nothing in this response is intended to create an attorney-client relationship and is simply for informational purposes only.
Answered on Nov 04th, 2012 at 2:09 AM

Report Abuse
It may be much more difficult to prove either insanity or fraud.
Answered on Nov 02nd, 2012 at 5:00 PM

Report Abuse
An annulment takes the same amount of time and is more difficult to get that a dissolution.
Answered on Nov 02nd, 2012 at 4:17 PM

Report Abuse
Family Attorney serving Sacramento, CA at Peyton & Associates
Update Your Profile
Annulment and divorce both take six months from the date the other side is served with the court papers
Answered on Nov 02nd, 2012 at 4:16 PM

Report Abuse
Annulment is quicker as long as you meet the tests. No six month waiting period.
Answered on Nov 02nd, 2012 at 4:14 PM

Report Abuse
Michael Paul Vollandt
If you have ground for an annulment the judgment is final when it is signed. On a dissolution the judgment is final from 6 months from the date of service of the Summons and Petiition.
Answered on Nov 02nd, 2012 at 4:14 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters