QUESTION

How long does it take for an attorney to prepare divorce papers. Can they be prepared and filed within 1 week.

Asked on Aug 10th, 2017 on Divorce - Michigan
More details to this question:
Wish to file divorce papers in court in my current state Michigan since I have stayed here for 2 years. I will have to wait for months before I could file for divorce in the other state (as there is a law that you should have legally stayed for a min of 6 months to file for divorce). I have no kids with my spouse, no major properties, marriage duration 12 months. I'm comfortable in attending any court hearings in MI regularly, once the divorce is filed and if required by law. Thanks.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Administrative Law Attorney serving Ann Arbor, MI at David J. Hutchinson
Update Your Profile
A week should not be a problem if you get the attorney all the necessary information. Good luck.
Answered on Aug 11th, 2017 at 1:10 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters