QUESTION

How long does it take to get served divorce papers after the petition has been filed?

Asked on Apr 14th, 2014 on Divorce - Florida
More details to this question:
I'm trying to find out how long before being served divorce papers after petition is submitted.
Report Abuse

8 ANSWERS

A party has 60 days to serve the Petition on the opposing party. Service is the responsibility of the filing party, not the court. Failing to serve within the allotted time will only be excused if service attempts have failing.
Answered on Apr 15th, 2014 at 6:45 PM

Report Abuse
Real Estate Attorney serving Gainesville, FL
2 Awards
The summons has to be issued by the clerk and then the entire divorce package gets forwarded to the Sheriff's Office for service with the requisite fee. It depends on whether this is all done by mail or whether you will handle it all in person.
Answered on Apr 14th, 2014 at 11:00 PM

Report Abuse
Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Seattle, WA at Law Offices of Helene Ellenbogen P.S.
Update Your Profile
It can be served anytime after filing. If you're not served within a certain period (it varies with each state) then the court ultimately will drop the case.
Answered on Apr 14th, 2014 at 2:17 PM

Report Abuse
Social Security Disability Attorney serving Melbourne, FL at Law Office of Robert E. McCall
Update Your Profile
Depends on the Process Server. If Sheriff two weeks, if private 2 days.
Answered on Apr 14th, 2014 at 11:48 AM

Report Abuse
Family Attorney serving Sacramento, CA at Peyton & Associates
Update Your Profile
The petitioner has to get papers served...not the court.
Answered on Apr 14th, 2014 at 11:39 AM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
It depends on whether the other party is easy to find. If he or she is, then it should be a couple of days. If not, it could take months.
Answered on Apr 14th, 2014 at 11:38 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
That would depend upon the plaintiff and what they order their court officer or process server to do.
Answered on Apr 14th, 2014 at 11:34 AM

Report Abuse
Once the Petition is filed, the Petitioner must then serve the other party. Service can be made immediately after the Petition is filed.
Answered on Apr 14th, 2014 at 11:33 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters