QUESTION

How long does it usually take for a divorce in Ny to be final once the papers are signed, and will I have to wait to be remarried in mass.

Asked on Apr 20th, 2013 on Divorce - New York
More details to this question:
There's no kids involved and no assets.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Chappaqua, NY at Browde Law, P.C.
Update Your Profile
That depends upon the county in which it was filed and the backlog of cases in that county on the day you file. Some counties have almost no delay - others have up to a year. If you have a reason (such as an imminent remarriage) it is sometimes possible to obtain expedited handling of your case.
Answered on Apr 22nd, 2013 at 7:33 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters