QUESTION

How long is my husbands ex supposed to get a portion of his pension?

Asked on Sep 30th, 2014 on Divorce - New York
More details to this question:
My husband's divorce was filnalized in 2003, he retired in 2014. His ex is getting a portion of his 401k and is getting a portion of his pension. He was supposed to get a portion of hers but she received her's early due to the company being "bought out" and spent it. She is remarried and working as well as her husband. We have and attorney who is "working" with us to draw up papers to get things started....but really is this going to be for the rest of her life????
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Chappaqua, NY at Browde Law, P.C.
Update Your Profile
That depends. What does the settlement agreemnt say or Judgment of Divorce say? What does your attorney say?
Answered on Sep 30th, 2014 at 12:45 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters