QUESTION

How long must i be married before i qualify for a portion of my husbands pension as part of our settlement?

Asked on Jul 10th, 2014 on Divorce - New York
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Chappaqua, NY at Browde Law, P.C.
Update Your Profile
A day. Anything of value acquired or accrued during the marriage is marital property, subject to equitable distribution.
Answered on Jul 13th, 2014 at 12:26 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters