QUESTION

How long should it take to be served through the mail usually if my husband said he filed for a divorce two weeks ago?

Asked on Feb 05th, 2014 on Divorce - Florida
More details to this question:
He filed in Arkansas.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Business Litigation Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Gerard A. Fierro & Associates
Update Your Profile
It really depends on the manner of mailing and if he actually served it. You should contact your spouse and find out when it was mailed and if there is a tracking number for it.
Answered on Feb 11th, 2014 at 4:23 PM

Report Abuse
Social Security Disability Attorney serving Melbourne, FL at Law Office of Robert E. McCall
Update Your Profile
No way to answer for Post Office, but check with Arkansas attorney ASAP. Some states have rules that if a suit is filed and the person doesn't respond within a specific time, they lose. Personal service of suit papers may not be required, only an affidavit that you were notified.
Answered on Feb 10th, 2014 at 11:47 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters